PRIVACY POLICY

This policy is the privacy policy of INFERENSIA, a French Société par Actions Simplifiée, with a share capital of €27 778,78 registered in the Paris companies register under the number 851 830 893 00018 Paris ("INFERENSIA") specific to KANTIK software solutions. Its head office is located at 28 Cours Albert 1er, 75008 Paris.

Introduction
The protection of the users’ information is one of INFERENSIA’s priorities. We act as a data controller in compliance with the right of individuals to privacy and in accordance with the rules on the protection of personal data such as Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation, "GDPR").

This policy describes our practices regarding ‘Personal Information” which we collect from natural persons (customers, prospects…) as part of our online services (KANTIK).

INFERENSIA will collect and process the information received from users only in the ways which are disclosed in this policy. By using INFERENSIA web Services, you acknowledge that you have read this statement and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this data privacy policy.

This policy is likely to evolve to implement the obligations imposed by the legislation on personal data protection. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy on our dedicated page.

Contact For any request regarding this policy, you can contact the DPO Régis Ogier by sending an e-mail to the following address: dpo@inferensia.com

Processing of personal data

Compliance with data protection principles

According to article 5 of the GDPR, INFERENSIA ensures that personal data are:

  • Are processed in a lawful, fair and transparent manner
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which the data are processed
  • Are accurate and, if necessary, kept up to date
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed
  • Are processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data.

Which personal data are collected ?

INFERENSIA may collect personal information when a user buys the proposed services (KANTIK) This information can include: surname, name, e-mail address, phone number, position, company name, location.

What are the purposes of personal data processing ?

INFERENSIA collects personal data for some purposes such as:

  • Personal information is necessary for legitimate purposes (e.g. access to the platform).
  • The personal information you provide is necessary to provide the requested services. (Example: the “FECs” filed on the platform are likely to contain personal data
  • Personal information is necessary for the management of the commercial relationship (Example: requests for assistance, correspondence with customers...).
  • The personal information is necessary to the good functioning and the optimization of the quality of the service of INFERENSIA (Example: subscribed services, used products, consumptions, communications...). They also make it possible to carry out actions of development of customer loyalty, prospection, survey and promotion.
  • The personal information is necessary to the recruitment or the management of the employees of INFERENSIA (Example: applications of the candidates...).

For the processing to be lawful in accordance with article 6 of the GDPR, INFRENSIA ensures that at least one of the following applies:

  • The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering a contract
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which INFERENSIA is subject.
  • The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in INFERENSIA.
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by INFERENSIA or by a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the individual concerned that require the protection of personal data prevail.

Who are the recipients of the personal data ?

INFERENSIA does not sell or rent the personal data collected. INFERENSIA may share data with trusted suppliers and partners for various data processing purposes (e.g., hosting, outsourcing, statistical usage analysis, human resources management). These trusted third parties are selected according to their skills in data security and confidentiality and their own application of GDPR.

INFERENSIA may share personal information in response to a request from public authorities or any legal request in compliance with applicable laws. In such cases, INFERENSIA takes all necessary measures to communicate only the information strictly necessary to comply with the law.

How long is the store of personal data ?

  • Regarding the data communicated by the customer necessary for the operation of KANTIK services, they will be stored for the time necessary to provide the services requested and to enforce the contracts. The period of retention of personal data may therefore change.
  • Regarding the activities on the platform (connection and use), the data are recorded only for traceability and data security purposes and are stored for a maximum period of one year.
  • Regarding the data related to the management of the commercial relation and commercial prospecting, INFERENSIA keeps the personal data 10 years as from the last contact of the prospect (e.g. request for documentation or click on a hypertext link contained in an email). The data retention period can thus be extended with each new contact of the prospect.
  • Regarding the data of the candidates, the data will be stored for a maximum period of 2 years.

In any case, the customer may exercise his rights at any time (See paragraph “Personal rights” below).

Security of data
In order to guarantee the security, integrity, authenticity and confidentiality of data, INFERENSIA implements technical and organizational measures. These measures also concern the transfer and the reception of the data with our third parties.

The site of INFERENSIA set up security measures related to the loss, the misuse and the alteration of the data: data backups, software protections, control of access of the users, hash of the passwords...

All data are stored in France on servers maintain by SCALEWAY.

In case of data breach and in accordance with articles 33 and 34 of the RGPD, INFERENSIA undertakes to notify the French control authority (CNIL) and to notify, if required, the individuals concerned by the data breach.

International users
In the case that the user is not a resident of France, the user consents and agrees that INFERENSIA may collect, process, use and store the personal information, as discussed in this policy, and outside the user’s resident jurisdiction. Be aware that the French law and the law of the user’s country can offer different levels of protection for personal information.

Rights of the data subject
In accordance with the GDPR (Article 15 to 22), you have the rights to:

  • Access: you have the right to access your personal data that we process
  • Rectification: you have the right to ask us to rectify your data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Erasure: you have the right to ask us to delete your data.
  • Opposition: you have the right to object to the processing of your data under certain conditions.
  • Portability: you have the right to request the portability of your data, where possible.
  • To withdraw your consent where this is the legal basis for the processing

You can change your personal contact information from your customer area by logging in with your email and password CONTACT FORM

You also have the right to file a complaint with the CNIL.

Children under eighteen
INFERENSIA's services are designed for users over the age of 18 and are directed towards users in their business capacity. INFERENSIA does not intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18.

Data transferts outside the European Union
Your data may be transferred outside the European Union for processing and storage by SCALEWAY. As a consequence, technical and organizational measures will be taken to ensure an adequate level of security.

For more information, you can visit the SCALEWAY privacy policy by clicking on the following link:
PRIVACY POLICY| Scaleway

Privacy by design
If INFERENSIA plans to develop new services as a software provider, INFERENSIA will make every effort to comply with GDPR by introducing from the beginning of the project the protection of personal data thanks to functionalities and specific means.


Staff awareness Our employees are provided with appropriate awareness training regarding the protection of personal data.

Record of processing
In accordance with article 30 of GDPR, INFERENSIA maintains a record of processing of personal data containing information such as the purposes of the processing, a categorization of personal data or a description of transfers to recipients and transfers outside the European Union.

Cookies policy

What is a cookie ?
Cookies are text files sent and stored on the user's computer by a web page server. They make it possible to identify and recognize the terminal and thus facilitate the user's navigation. Cookies do not directly identify the user and do not damage the user's computer in any way.

Use of cookies
When you browse our website, information may be collected automatically via cookies. It is for example information relating to the use of the sites like the type of navigator used.

Subject to your consent, INFERENSIA may use cookies to improve the user experience.

- Strictly necessary cookies
These technical cookies allow the proper functioning of the site such as navigation or access to our services. These are for example cookies that memorize the information entered in the forms or that memorize your preferences in terms of confidentiality. These cookies are necessary and will always be active.

- Performance cookies
These functional cookies allow us to measure the audience of our site's contents by establishing statistics in order to improve its performance. With these cookies, we can understand how users interact with our site. All this information is anonymized.

- Personalization cookies
These functional cookies allow us to remember your preferences for viewing the site. This includes, for example, the language you have selected or your location.

- Advertising cookies
These advertising cookies allow us to serve you relevant and interesting advertisements on other websites based on your profile and interests. The advertisements will be based for example on your browsing history or your location data.

Manage your cookies
As a user, you have the possibility of accepting or refusing all the cookies except those which are strictly necessary for the good performance of the Web site of INFERENSIA. You have the possibility to change the setting related to the cookies at any time here:
Manage the cookies

You can also change your browser settings to accept or decline the installation of cookies. Be aware that if you choose to deactivate all the cookies, some functionalities could not be accessible any more. INFERENSIA could not be responsible for it.

Cookie consent period
The validity period of the consent for cookies is 6 months. Once this period expires, your consent will be collected again.

Newsletter

INFERENSIA respects the private life of its users. You thus have the possibility of refusing to receive our newsletter by following the link "to unsubscribe" on the received communications or by contacting us.

en_GBEN